Discussion on the BBC Regarding Gun Legislation
[…] More to the point, the founders believed those rights were natural, or "God-given" rights-again, something someone who had read the Federalist and Anti-Federalist papers would know:

This is not merely about the Bill of Rights. It is about anywhere in the U.S. Constitution where it states that the people have the right to a thing, which would include those Amendments after the Bill of Rights. Are the rights enumerated in other subsequent Amendments less of a right due to their numerical order on a piece of paper? Rights to vote, such as described in the 15th and 19th Amendments:

Section 1. The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.

"The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex."


So voting, according to the U.S. Constitution, is a right, not a privilege. You are wrong in that aspect.

So was this a right instituted by man through the Constitution, or the Creator?