TKDDAD
Yellow Belt
Hi, Incase anyone is interested the World Taekwondo Federation has some video footage posted on their web site from the 1st World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships - 04-06 September 2006. I don't know how long the video will remain available, so I provide link to each video with a little detail.
1.) What I am interested in is a critique of what were some obvious flaws in some of the performances.
2.) Who demostrated the best example of a perticular stance, kick, or block. (I know there are many names for each stance, kick, or block.
3.) Do you agree or disagree who won what medal based on the performace given. For example I feel that GM Ky Tu Dang from Denmark should have won Gold. Just don't understand what made GM Lee, Seong-Woo performance better.
I hope this is of interest to some of you.
P.S. I mis-spelled Taekwondo in the title, can a mod fix that. Thanks.
Best Regards
TKDDAD.
1st World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships - 04-06 September 2006 - WTF Videos.
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0001.wmv - 16,906 KB Size 6:46 Min
Individual Junior Female (14-18)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Vanesa Leon Spain Koryo 00:00-01:06 0:45
2. Bronze Vanesa Leon Spain Taebaek 01:07-01:50 0:35
3. Silver Ozlem Kansik Turkey Taebaek 01:51-02:51 0:38
4. Silver Ozlem Kansik Turkey Koryo 02:52-03:56 0:53
5. Gold Lee Na-Yeon Korea Koryo 03:57-05:09 0:54
6. Gold Lee Na-Yeon Korea Taebaek 05:10-06:03 0:40
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0002.wmv - 18,118 KB Size 7:11 Min
Individual Junior Male (14-18)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Lu Chu-Sheng Chinses Taipei Taegeuk 8 00:00-01:02 0:45
2. Bronze Lu Chu-Sheng Chinses Taipei Keumgang 01:03-02:26 1:02
3. Silver Nadali Najafabadi Iran Taegeuk 8 02:27-03:24 0:47
4. Silver Nadali Najafabadi Iran Koryo 03:25-04:27 0:53
5. Gold Jang Jae-Uk Korea Taegeuk 8 04:28-05:32 0:46
6. Gold Jang Jae-Uk Korea Koryo 05:33-06:43 0:53
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0003.wmv - 13,977 Size 5:36 Min
Individual Senior 1st Division Female (19-30)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Beaujean Claudia Germany Koryo 00:00-01:17 0:52
2. Silver Laura Kim Kim Spain Koryo 01:18-02:32 0:51
3. Gold Hong Hee-Jeong Korea Sipjin 02:33-04:03 1:09
4. Gold Hong Hee-Jeong Korea Taebaek 04:04-04:47 0:37
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0004.wmv - 18,327 Size 7:20 Min
Individual Senior 1st Division Male (19-30)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Ali Salmani Azarkhavarani Iran Taebaek 00:00-00:51 0:37
2. Bronze Ali Salmani Azarkhavarani Iran Sipjin 00:52-02:10 1:14
3. Silver Nguyen Dinh Toan Vietnam Taebaek 02:11-03:04 0:39
4. Silver Nguyen Dinh Toan Vietnam Sipjin 03:05-04:23 1:08
5. Gold Kim Bo-Hyeon Korea Taebaek 04:24-05:14 0:36
6. Gold Kim Bo-Hyeon Korea Taebaek 05:15-06:40 1:16
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0005.wmv - 16,289 size 6:31 min
Individual Senior 1st Division Female (31-40)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Josefina Lopez Spain Sipjin 00:00-01:28 1:06
2. Silver Nesibe Altun Turkey Keumgang 01:29-03:01 1:12
3. Silver Nesibe Altun Turkey Taebaek 03:02-03:57 0:42
4. Gold Song Nam-Jeong Korea Pyongwon 03:58-04:56 0:36
5. Gold Song Nam-Jeong Korea Taebaek 04:57-05:44 0:38
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0006.wmv - 22,730 Size 9:07 Min
Individual Master 1st Division Female (41-50)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Carmela Hartnett Australia Sipjin 00:00-01:41 1:19
2. Bronze Carmela Hartnett Australia Jitae 01:42-03:02 1:01
3. Silver Forca Le Bas Sybille France Jitae 03:03-04:13 0:51
4. Silver Forca Le Bas Sybille France Chonkwon 04:14-05:31 1:10
5. Gold Lee Mi-Ok Korea Jitae 05:32-06:50 0:59
6. Gold Lee Mi-Ok Korea Chonkwon 06:51-08:20 1:13
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0007.wmv - 20,513 Size 9:57 min
Individual Master 1st Division Male (41-50)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Seyed Hassan Zehedi Iran Keumgang 00:00-01:34 1:15
2. Bronze Seyed Hassan Zehedi Iran Chonkwon 01:35-03:04 1:15
3. Silver Ky Tu Dang Denmark Keumgang 03:05-04:35 1:10
3. Silver Ky Tu Dang Denmark Chonkwon 04:36-06:10 1:17
4. Gold Lee Seong-Woo Korea Keumgang 06:11-07:34 1:04
6. Gold Lee Seong-Woo Korea Chonkwon 07:35-09:10 1:19
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0008.wmv - 18,659 Size 9:03 min
Individual Master 2nd Division Female (51+)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Rosa Ruiz Perez Spain Sipjin 00:00-01:34 1:06
2. Bronze Rosa Ruiz Perez Spain Jitae 01:35-02:48 0:58
3. Silver Bronwyn Butterworth Australia Sipjin 02:49-04:12 0:57
3. Silver Bronwyn Butterworth Australia Hansu 04:13-05:12 0:40
4. Gold Jang Chung-Hee Korea Sipjin 05:13-06:50 1:09
6. Gold Jang Chung-Hee Korea Jitae 06:51-08:17 0:59
1.) What I am interested in is a critique of what were some obvious flaws in some of the performances.
2.) Who demostrated the best example of a perticular stance, kick, or block. (I know there are many names for each stance, kick, or block.
3.) Do you agree or disagree who won what medal based on the performace given. For example I feel that GM Ky Tu Dang from Denmark should have won Gold. Just don't understand what made GM Lee, Seong-Woo performance better.
I hope this is of interest to some of you.
P.S. I mis-spelled Taekwondo in the title, can a mod fix that. Thanks.
Best Regards
TKDDAD.
1st World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships - 04-06 September 2006 - WTF Videos.
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0001.wmv - 16,906 KB Size 6:46 Min
Individual Junior Female (14-18)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Vanesa Leon Spain Koryo 00:00-01:06 0:45
2. Bronze Vanesa Leon Spain Taebaek 01:07-01:50 0:35
3. Silver Ozlem Kansik Turkey Taebaek 01:51-02:51 0:38
4. Silver Ozlem Kansik Turkey Koryo 02:52-03:56 0:53
5. Gold Lee Na-Yeon Korea Koryo 03:57-05:09 0:54
6. Gold Lee Na-Yeon Korea Taebaek 05:10-06:03 0:40
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0002.wmv - 18,118 KB Size 7:11 Min
Individual Junior Male (14-18)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Lu Chu-Sheng Chinses Taipei Taegeuk 8 00:00-01:02 0:45
2. Bronze Lu Chu-Sheng Chinses Taipei Keumgang 01:03-02:26 1:02
3. Silver Nadali Najafabadi Iran Taegeuk 8 02:27-03:24 0:47
4. Silver Nadali Najafabadi Iran Koryo 03:25-04:27 0:53
5. Gold Jang Jae-Uk Korea Taegeuk 8 04:28-05:32 0:46
6. Gold Jang Jae-Uk Korea Koryo 05:33-06:43 0:53
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0003.wmv - 13,977 Size 5:36 Min
Individual Senior 1st Division Female (19-30)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Beaujean Claudia Germany Koryo 00:00-01:17 0:52
2. Silver Laura Kim Kim Spain Koryo 01:18-02:32 0:51
3. Gold Hong Hee-Jeong Korea Sipjin 02:33-04:03 1:09
4. Gold Hong Hee-Jeong Korea Taebaek 04:04-04:47 0:37
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0004.wmv - 18,327 Size 7:20 Min
Individual Senior 1st Division Male (19-30)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Ali Salmani Azarkhavarani Iran Taebaek 00:00-00:51 0:37
2. Bronze Ali Salmani Azarkhavarani Iran Sipjin 00:52-02:10 1:14
3. Silver Nguyen Dinh Toan Vietnam Taebaek 02:11-03:04 0:39
4. Silver Nguyen Dinh Toan Vietnam Sipjin 03:05-04:23 1:08
5. Gold Kim Bo-Hyeon Korea Taebaek 04:24-05:14 0:36
6. Gold Kim Bo-Hyeon Korea Taebaek 05:15-06:40 1:16
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0005.wmv - 16,289 size 6:31 min
Individual Senior 1st Division Female (31-40)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Josefina Lopez Spain Sipjin 00:00-01:28 1:06
2. Silver Nesibe Altun Turkey Keumgang 01:29-03:01 1:12
3. Silver Nesibe Altun Turkey Taebaek 03:02-03:57 0:42
4. Gold Song Nam-Jeong Korea Pyongwon 03:58-04:56 0:36
5. Gold Song Nam-Jeong Korea Taebaek 04:57-05:44 0:38
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0006.wmv - 22,730 Size 9:07 Min
Individual Master 1st Division Female (41-50)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Carmela Hartnett Australia Sipjin 00:00-01:41 1:19
2. Bronze Carmela Hartnett Australia Jitae 01:42-03:02 1:01
3. Silver Forca Le Bas Sybille France Jitae 03:03-04:13 0:51
4. Silver Forca Le Bas Sybille France Chonkwon 04:14-05:31 1:10
5. Gold Lee Mi-Ok Korea Jitae 05:32-06:50 0:59
6. Gold Lee Mi-Ok Korea Chonkwon 06:51-08:20 1:13
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0007.wmv - 20,513 Size 9:57 min
Individual Master 1st Division Male (41-50)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Seyed Hassan Zehedi Iran Keumgang 00:00-01:34 1:15
2. Bronze Seyed Hassan Zehedi Iran Chonkwon 01:35-03:04 1:15
3. Silver Ky Tu Dang Denmark Keumgang 03:05-04:35 1:10
3. Silver Ky Tu Dang Denmark Chonkwon 04:36-06:10 1:17
4. Gold Lee Seong-Woo Korea Keumgang 06:11-07:34 1:04
6. Gold Lee Seong-Woo Korea Chonkwon 07:35-09:10 1:19
http://www.wtf.org/site/news/newsletter/0008.wmv - 18,659 Size 9:03 min
Individual Master 2nd Division Female (51+)
Vid Medal Name Country Poomsae Vid-Pos Time
1. Bronze Rosa Ruiz Perez Spain Sipjin 00:00-01:34 1:06
2. Bronze Rosa Ruiz Perez Spain Jitae 01:35-02:48 0:58
3. Silver Bronwyn Butterworth Australia Sipjin 02:49-04:12 0:57
3. Silver Bronwyn Butterworth Australia Hansu 04:13-05:12 0:40
4. Gold Jang Chung-Hee Korea Sipjin 05:13-06:50 1:09
6. Gold Jang Chung-Hee Korea Jitae 06:51-08:17 0:59