Martial Talk Midwest Seminar Oct 24-26

Discussion in 'Organizations' started by Kempojujutsu, Aug 9, 2003.

  1. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    Martial Talk, will be hosting a Midwest Seminar October 24-26. The event will take place in Effingham, Illinois. If interested contact me at this email address kempojujutsu@yahoo.com. My computer was hit by lightning and took out my new computer. Having troubles accessing my current email.

    Here is a list of what is going to happen and people who have commited to teach at the seminar.

    Friday Night will be a Martial Talk get together and meet and greet. Depending how many come I may have this at my house. I have a small home so if requests are high it may get move to somewhere else. Will have a cookout.

    Saturday from 9-5 we will have a seminar held at the Effingham Park District, located at 1906 South 4th Street.

    10-11am Rich Parsons Lakan Tatlo in Modern Arnis will teach techniques for the single cane

    11-12pm Mike Casto who teaches Kali, Silat, shen Chuan, Kun Tao Silat, plans on teaching locking and disarms with and without weapons. Trapping hands and flexible weapons.

    12-1pm Break for cater lunch

    1-2pm Jerome Barber 6th Degree in both Escrima and Kenpo, plans on teaching the Filpino palm stick and kobutan key chain and the relationship to some empty hand self defense applications

    2-3pm Tim Hartman Laken Pito 7th degree Black belt in World Modern Arnis and personal student of Remy Pesas for 16 years will teach Knife techniques

    3-4pm Mike Eschenbrenner 5th Degree Shito Ryu Karate will teach using karate and jujustu techniques from Okinawan kata.

    4-5pm Open for either Question and Answers or for Jeff Leader.

    After 7Pm we will have another Meet and greet and cookout

    Sunday we will have a small seminar for those who don't have to leave early from 10-2

    10-12pm Mike Casto will teach techniques from Kali, silat

    12-2pm Bob Thomas will teach grappling

    Cost for both days will be $100.00 this does include the lunch for Saturday

    Saturday Only $80.00 and includes Lunch

    Sunday Only $40.00

    Contact me ASAP email Kempojujutsu@yahoo.com
    Cell number 217-821-2866

    Bob Thomas:asian:
     
  2. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    several people have asked what do they need for the seminar.
    Several of the instructors are planning to teach weapons. May need to bring the following type of weapons
    Escrima sticks- two perfered
    Some kind of training knife no real knives
    palm stick
    Cane

    Other items
    Martial Arts training uniform or workout clothes
    Notebook and pen
    1 clear mind willing to learn

    If anyone else can think of things to bring list them here.
    Bob Thomas:asian:
     
  3. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    Made some changes to the current plan. First of all it maybe hard to try and figure out how many people are coming and have a cater lunch. So when we all decide we are hungry, pitch in some money and get something to eat. Or you may leave and get your own food. Second change is have the cost for weekend to be $80.00. After October 11 cost will be $100.00 for the weekend. If you bring 5 students the 5th person is free.

    Presenters do get in free to the event. You must supply your own hotel/motel and food for the weekend. I will be working with some of the hotels to try and get some kind of discounts for the weekend. Will list the hotels that will offer a discount later on.
    Bob:asian:
     
  4. Rich Parsons

    Rich Parsons A Student of Martial Arts

    • Advisor
    • Founding Member
    • LifeTime Supporting Member
    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Michigan
    Bob,

    Thanks for the hosting!

    I want you to know I appriciate the work and effort you are putting in and keeping people up to date.

    Great Work

    Thanks!



    PS: I thought I would be staying in your kitchen and havnig a direct access to the fridge? I guess with your comment about hotel rooms and food, this is out???? :D ;) Let us know when you have some more info. Thanks Again! :asian:
     
  5. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    I do have a pop-up tent, that has a fridge in it. You will have to supply the food. better then sleeping on the hard floor.
    Bob:D
     
  6. Bob Hubbard

    Bob Hubbard Retired

    • MartialTalk Mentor
    • Founding Member
    • LifeTime Supporting Member
    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    47,249
    Likes Received:
    765
    Trophy Points:
    248
    Location:
    Land of the Free
    I added a banner to the rotation up top, and have spread the word to a few other boards.

    Definately looking forward to the fun. :)

    Thank you for making it happen!
    :asian:
     
  7. arnisador

    arnisador Sr. Grandmaster

    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    44,560
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Yes, thanks for taking the lead on this!
     
  8. Rich Parsons

    Rich Parsons A Student of Martial Arts

    • Advisor
    • Founding Member
    • LifeTime Supporting Member
    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Michigan
    Bob,

    Thanks, I already had plans on staying with Arnisador.

    I was just joking :D about you trying to host everyone. That would be a very large task, and most likely costly ;).

    Thanks for the offer though!
     
  9. pesilat

    pesilat 3rd Black Belt

    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Make sure to bring a jacket or shirt that you don't mind ripping (which is a possibility in the flexible weapons stuff that I do). Gi tops will work and generally won't rip (especially judo gi). But if you don't have a gi top, then bring something you don't mind getting ripped (or buy some cheap Fruit of the Loom shirts). The ripping will usually occur along seams.

    Mike
     
  10. Cryozombie

    Cryozombie Grandmaster

    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    9,998
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Just curious, should I have recieved a response to my email to you? I am just wondering... because if somthing happened and you missed my email I dont wanna miss out... :D
     
  11. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    I did receive your email, but I didn't responed to you. I figured several people would have the same question, and instead of sending out 20 or more of the same email. I would post your question here with the answer. If anyone has questions about the seminar either post them here or you can email me at kempojujutsu@yahoo.com. If it is a question I think everyone needs to know I may post the answer here. If it is more personal I will email you. Hope to see many of you there
    Bob :asian:
     
  12. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    Kaith (Bob) will have an online registration. We need to know how many people are planning on coming. Tomorrow I plan on calling several hotel owners/mangers and start setting up some kind of discount if you choose to stay in a hotel. Will contact upper range hotel, middle range hotel, and your low budget hotel. Side note my pop-up camper is available for a small fee:D
    If anyone has any questions, comments, to make this a great weekend and seminar feel free to either post it or email me.
    Bob:asian:
     
  13. Rich Parsons

    Rich Parsons A Student of Martial Arts

    • Advisor
    • Founding Member
    • LifeTime Supporting Member
    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Michigan
    Great Work Bob!

    Thanks!
    :asian:
     
  14. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    I called the first hotel today, they told me the rate. Wanted to know how many rooms to block off. So instead of me calling each hotel first and getting rates, maybe find out who wants hotels and where at first. Then I will contact those hotels. Listed below will be the hotel and I will put the phone # also so if you want to contact them also. The area code for all the hotels is 217

    Hotel Phone Fax
    Best Western 342-4121 342-4121
    Comfort Inn 347-5050 347-5084
    Comfort Suites 342-3151 342-3555
    Country Inn& Suites 540-5555
    Days Inn 342-9271 342-5850
    Hampton Inn 342-4499 347-2828
    Howard Johnson 342-4667 342-4645
    Holiday Inn Express 540-1111 347-7341
    Keller Inn 342-2131 342-4133
    Ramada Limited 347-7131 347-3363
    Super 8 342-6888 347-2863
    Abe Lincoln 342-4717
    Best Inn 347-5141
    Cloverleaf 342-4655
    Econolodge 3424161
    Effingham Motel 342-3991
    Lincoln Lodge 342-4133
    Paradise Inn 342-2165
    Travelodge & Suite 347-7515

    Let me know what you want in a hotel such as a pool etc. All of the Hotels are on the other side of Effingham from where we will be having the seminar. Most of the Hotels are close to the Interstate highways and fast food places to eat. After I have a list of places people want to stay at. I will start calling them to block off rooms for the event.
    Let me know ASAP
    Bob :asian:
     
  15. TallAdam85

    TallAdam85 3rd Black Belt

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Washington, Michigan
    I will talk to a few people about this and try to go not sure if I will How far from Detriot?

    Also when is the marital Talk Tourament going to be soon? LOL :rofl:

    but would be cool if we had one sometime
     
  16. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    Since I made that trip last month. I can tell you it is about and 7-8 hr drive. Depends on how fast you drive. Also watch out for them sneaky bastards in Ohio. Seen more cops in Ohio then I did in downtown Detroit. :D
    Bob:asian:
     
  17. TallAdam85

    TallAdam85 3rd Black Belt

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Washington, Michigan
    yes there are to many ohio cops to many
     
  18. Kempojujutsu

    Kempojujutsu Master Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Effingham, Illinois
    Bob@kempojujutsu.com
    Please send your emails to this address now. I will still get them to the other address. We check this one more often thought.
    Bob :asian:
     
  19. OULobo

    OULobo Senior Master

    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Hey how else are we going to balance this budget. . . .speeding tickets from those crazy Detroit people who loose their way into the hunting turf of the Ohio plains' greatest predator. . .the Ohio State Trooper. Beware the order of the grey cruiser and drill Sgt. hat.
     
  20. Bob Hubbard

    Bob Hubbard Retired

    • MartialTalk Mentor
    • Founding Member
    • LifeTime Supporting Member
    • Martial Talk Alumni
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    47,249
    Likes Received:
    765
    Trophy Points:
    248
    Location:
    Land of the Free
    The online registration form will be up this evening. Unfortunately, due to a disagreement with my credit card processor, I will not be able to offer credit card payments for this event.

    :(123
     

Share This Page