1) The Princess Bride
2) The Fifth Element
3) Braveheart
4) Rob Roy
5) The Legend Of The Drunken Master
6) Young Frankenstein
7) Casablanca
8) Mortal Kombat (lol...seriously!)
9) It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
10) The Nightmare Before Christmas
Oh lordy, there are a spate of movies that I watch repeatedly. While the list is seemingly endless I do have a "top-ten" that changes order from time to time and a "top-five" that doesn't change order because they're just simply too damn great to move down the list.
Off the top of my head: (note if it starts going alphabetical it's because I'm getting it off my list of movies)
Ben Hur (1959 Charlton Heston)
Shawshank Redemption
Seven Samurai
Ran
Star Wars (original three ...ok, ok, Ep. 4, 5 & 6 )
Braveheart
Meet John Doe
Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
City Lights (Charlie Chaplin... this is a MUST SEE for anyone who hasn't!!)
Das Boot (The Boat)
True Grit
Enter The Dragon
Hero
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Cyrano de Bergerac 1950 (Jose Ferrer -- his acting with this is fantastic!)
Day The Earth Stood Still
Duck Soup (Marx Brothers ... another MUST SEE!)
A Fish Called Wanda (Don't ever, ever call me stupid!)
The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
Highlander
The Hunchback Of Norte Dame 1939 (Laughton)
Jeremiah Johnson
Kellys Heroes
King Kong 1933 original
Les Miserables 1935 (March/Laughton)
Oliver! 1968 (one of the best musicals)
The Princess Bride
The Rock
Rocky
Rocky II
Sahara 1943 (This is a great war movie with Bogart)
Sixteen Candles (What's a Hoppening Hot Stuff?)
Terminator
Tommy Boy
Harry Potter Series
Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill (1 & 2)
The War Of The Worlds 1953
Whats Up Doc? (A great comedy one of the last Screwball Comedies)
whew... too many I know (but not all of my repeats) .... but yeah I do watch these again and again
If you haven't seen any of these ... by all means rent them and watch 'em...
The Princess Bride
Point Break
Blade Runner
All of the Star Wars Movies
Apocalypse Now
Pirates of the Caribbean (the greatest movie ever)
The Fifth Element
The Last Samurai (god it has been on every other night on AMC lately)
Oh there are a couple that I just can't tear myself away from if they are on.
1: Casablanca
2: Monty Python in Search of the Holy Grail
3: Brother Bear (kiddo's got me hooked)
4: Star Wars
5: Abbott and Costillo meet Frankenstein (also the one where they join the French Foreign Legion)
6: SpongeBob SquarePants: The Movie (another one thanks to the ruffians.)
Grease
Philadelphia Story (the Cary Grant one)
Parenthood (It so takes on new depth when you are indeed a parent)
Sense & Sensibility
Four Weddings & A Funeral
Notting Hill
Quadraphenia
When Harry Met Sally
so many more...
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Gene Wilder > Johnny Depp)
Spaceballs
Young Frankenstein
The Princess Bride
True Lies
Judge Dredd
Demolition Man
Con Air
Passenger 57
The Fugitive
U.S. Marshalls
M.I.B.
The Perfect Weapon
The Running Man
Predator
Armed & Dangerous
Gone in 60 Seconds
In no particular order or genre, these are some of the movies I never get tired of watching. I've seen the following at least half a dozen times or more:
-Any movies from the ORIGINAL Star Wars Trilogy (NOT that Special Edition crap, or the even crappier prequels)
-Shrek 1 and 2
-Bring it On
-Legally Blonde
-Terminator 1 and 2
-Kill Bill 1 and 2
-Aliens
-Supercop
-Better Off Dead
-Rush Hour 1 and 2
Shrek I & II
The Big Chill
Keeping the Faith
The Truth About Cats and Dogs
The Lion King
Coming to America
Trading Places
Harry Potter (any)
The Karate Kid
The Emperor's New Groove
Mr. Holland's Opus
Ocean's Eleven & Twelve
The Princess Bride
I could go on... and probably will at some later point, but when I'm done eating, I have to go read several chapters in a text book.
To Kill a Mockingbird
It's A Wonderful Life
Dances With Wolves
Casablanca
The Sting
From Here To Eternity
The Patriot
Blazing Saddles
Princess Bride
Trading Places
Risky Business